Monday, 27 September 2010

My first Christmas Card (yes I know everyone else started in July lol)

I'm back, normal service has resumed (although only temporarily as it's a certain someone's 30th on Saturday so I'm over at Ian's for the weekend) had a great birthday weekend, really really lovely. Ate far far far too much ah well birthdays are natures way of telling us to eat more cake after all lol. Anyways here's me with my dancing Gizmo that Ian got me - how cute is he?!?! he sings and dances - awwwwwwwwwwww


Anyways didn't get any cards done over the weekend, and been feeling bit rubbish today, all full of cold but have still managed to have quite a productive day. Got all my card orders finished and managed to get a challenge card done too :) yay finally lol. Also have made a start on Ian's card, so actually feel like I'm getting somewhere now :)

For this card I've tried something new, I've stamped the image onto acetate (I had a play with a few inks and couldn't quite get it right so has to fill in a few gaps with my fineliner but I think it works, I've then flipped the image over and put the glitter on the back - bit like colouring in but using glitter instead. I've seen this in magazines for years and never gotten round to trying it. I thought it would be perfect for this snowman stamp (this has to be one of my favouritest stamps - it's just too cute) I love the way the white glitter has come out.

I'd like to enter this card in the following challenges...

for this I chose to do an aperture card (possibly the first since I started making cards again) and have overlapped the snowman image with the edge of the aperture :)

Creative Inspirations - Challenge 79 - 2 OR MORE STAMPED IMAGES
for this instead of leaving the card behind the aperture blank I dug out one of my old Anita's Stamps, and stamped these cute stars in silver to sit behind the cute snowman

Oh Alice - Chapter 32 - JOURNEY TO THE CENTRE OF THE EARTH
for this the task was to make a card with a hole or window

Anything goes

Right well onto the card....


 I may have to take this apart at some point, I think the card is a bit too blue but I didn't have anything more turquoisey to hand at the time. I had a bit of a panic over the papers too because I'd coloured (glittered) the snowman up before I picked out my papers (as normal) and then couldn't find anything to match till this Bo Bunny paper jumped out.

It doesn't really show up but the whole of the image is coloured in glitter and it is SOOOOOOO sparkley in real-life, I layered the image onto white card so the glitter showed up better as otherwise half the image was against a dark background and the other was against the patterned background. Really pleased with it, and have to say the pictures just don't do it justice.


Supplies: 'Sweet Snowman' Stamp by Penny Black, Stars Stamp by Anita's, 'Tis the Season' Paper by Bo Bunny, Card by Doodlebug, Sugar-Coating by Doodlebug, Acetate by Papermania
Extras: Silver Ink Pad, Black Fineliner, White Card

Right well that's me done for the night, still got loads to do but I need sleep so it's all gonna have to wait lol. XOX

6 comments:

Lisa Jane said...

I love this technique - i have done it a couple of times and think its really effective.
Hope you feel a bit better tomorrow.. love thta little gizmo
Lisa ;)

Dawn said...

Great technique, you have reminded me of it, so I will have a play again soon. Well done for starting on your cards, I am up to 45 now...lol. Thnaks for joining us at OSAAT this week

Sue Upson said...

Fabulous card Helen! I love that image, think his hat is adorable!!

Thanks for taking part in this weeks Over the Edge Scrapbook Sisters Card Challenge, hope to see you next week!

Sue xx

Brenda Brown said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Brenda Brown said...

Great card Helen-Ann, just love the glittered snowman. Thankyou for joining in the OSAAT challenge this week.
Luv Brenda xxxx

Lynne Phelps said...

This is charming, wish I could see all the crazy sparkle I know you are seeing! Wonderful window card, and thanks for playing along with Oh, Alice!